Privacy Notice

How we use client information

We will ask for a completed booking form for every booking. The booking form will ask for active consent from every pupil. This will include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
    Telephone Numbers
  • Name and contact details of next of kin
  • Medical information such as allergies, dietary needs, medication, illnesses or treatments that may be relevant to the activities for which you undertaking
  • Photo and social media consent

The completed booking forms will be sent to us via electronic means, by hand or post and are stored securely. During the booked activity, the following information is shared, either on paper or electronically, with the instructor to ensure it can be referenced during the activity and in the case of a medical emergency:

  • Client name and contact number
  • Next of kin name and contact number
  • Medical information pertinent to the activity being undertaken

Once the activity or course is completed the instructor will delete any information from their electronic device, and paper information will be securely stored at the Centre.

Why we collect and use this information

We use your data:

  • to provide you with the services for which you have contracted us
  • to ensure appropriate medical treatment is provided or sought
  • to ensure that any dietary needs including allergies are met
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • where explicit consent is given we may use images and or video footage on our web site or social media networks

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We process data in line with legislation. Article 6 of the GDPR sets out the legal bases for processing personal data. We rely on the following reasons:

  • Consent – the parent / carer has given us clear consent to process their child’s personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Legal obligation – the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • For the purpose of our legitimate interests
  • The lawful bases for processing Special Category Data (medical data) are set out in Article 9 of the GDPR. We rely on the following bases:
  • The individual / parent / carer has given explicit consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specified purposes.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested, some of it may be provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain client information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing client data

We store your data on secure computers and in paper records which are secured physically. We are legally required to store personal data about you after your course or activity has finished. To meet these obligations, we hold client data for a period of 7 years before securely destroying it.

Who we share client information with

We will share contact and pertinent medical information with instructors contracted to us and who are working with you on your course or activity. Other than to meet legal or regulatory obligations we do not share your information with any external bodies or organisations.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, clients have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your data, please contact us directly.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

MENU
“”